The Offical Preakness Stakes Logo
I'm runnin for the Black–Eyed Susans
Winners
$1.65 Million Purse - 1st Place gets $1,000,000.00
Year /
Running
Winner Colour/Color Jockey Trainer Owner Earnings USD$ Time
2023
149th
National TreasureBayJohn R. VelazquezBob BaffertSF Racing LLC, Starlight Racing, Madaket Stables LLC, Masterson, Robert E., Stonestreet Stables LLC, Schoenfarber, Jay A., Waves Edge Capital LLC and Donovan, Catherine$1,365,0001:55.22
2022
148th
Early Voting Dark BayJosť OrtizChad BrownKlaravich Stables$1,372,5001:54.54
2021
147th
RombauerBayFlavien PratMichael W. McCarthyDiane & John Fradkin$1,040,5001:53.62
2020
146th
Swiss Skydiver ‡ChestnutRobby AlbaradoKenneth G. McPeekPeter J. Callahan$2,125,4801:53.28
2019
145th
War of WillBayTyler GaffalioneMark E. CasseGary Barber$1,615,5691:54.34
2018
144th
Justify   †ChestnutMike SmithBob BaffertWinStar Farm, LLC (Kenny Troutt), China Horse Club (Ah Khing Teo), Starlight Racing (Jack Wolf, et al.) and Head of Plains Partners, LLC (Sol Kumin)$3,798,0001:55.93
2017
143rd
Cloud ComputingDark Bay/BrownJavier CastellanoChad BrownKlaravich Stables & W. Lawrence$1,114,0001:55.98
2016
142nd
ExaggeratorDark Bay/BrownKent DesormeauxJ. Keith DesormeauxBig Chief Racing LLC et al.$3,571,1201:58.31
2015
141st
American PharoahBayVictor EspinozaBob BaffertAhmed Zayat & Zayat Stables, LLC$8,650,3001:58.46
2014
140th
California ChromeChestnutVictor Espinoza* ~ * ~ * Art ShermanSteve and Carolyn Coburn &
Perry and Denise Martin
$14,752,6501:54.84
2013
139th
OxbowBayGary StevensD. Wayne LukasBluegrass Hall LLC
Calument Farm
$1,243,5001:57.54
2012
138th
I'll Have AnotherChestnutMario GutierrezDoug F. O'NeillJ. Paul Reddam
Reddam Racing LLC
$2,693,6001:55.94
2011
137th
ShacklefordChestnutJesus Lopez CastanonDale L. RomansMichael Lauffer      &       W. D. Cubbedge $3,090,1011:56.47
2010
136th
Lookin At LuckyBayMartin GarciaBob BaffertMichael E. Pegram$3,307,2781:55.47
2009
135th
Rachel Alexandra †BayCalvin BorelSteve AsmussenStonestreet/H. T. McCormick$3,506,7301:55.08
2008
134th
Big BrownBayKent DesormeauxRichard E. Dutrow, Jr.IEAH Stables & P. Pompa, Jr. $3,614,5001:54.86
2007
133rd
CurlinChestnutRobby AlbaradoSteve AsmussenStonestreet Stables et al.$10,501,8001:53.46
2006
132nd
BernardiniBayJavier CastellanoTom AlbertraniDarley Stables$3,060,4801:54.65
2005
131st
Afleet AlexBayJeremy RoseTimothy F. RitcheyCash is King Stable$2,765,8001:55.04
2004
130th
Smarty JonesChestnutStewart ElliottJohn ServisSomeday Farm$7,613,1551:55.59
2003
129th
Funny CideChestnutJose SantosBarclay TaggSackatoga Stable$3,529,4121:55.61
2002
128th
War EmblemDark Bay/BrownVictor EspinozaBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.$3,491,0001:56.40
2001
127th
Point GivenChestnutGary StevensBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.$3,968,5001:55.40
2000
126th
Red BulletChestnutJerry BaileyJoe OrsenoStronach Stables$1,161,9201:56.00
1999
125th
CharismaticChestnutChris AntleyD. Wayne LukasBob & Beverly Lewis$2,038,0641:55.20
1998
124th
Real QuietBayKent DesormeauxBob BaffertMichael E. Pegram$3,271,8021:54.80
1997
123rd
Silver CharmGrayGary StevensBob BaffertBob & Beverly Lewis$6,944,3691:54.40
1996
122nd
Louis QuatorzeBayPat DayNick ZitoCondren/Cornacchia/Hoffman$2,054,4341:53.40
1995
121st
Timber CountryChestnutPat DayD. Wayne Lukas †Overbrook/Gainesway/Lewis$1,558,8351:54.40
1994
120th
Tabasco CatChestnutPat DayD. Wayne LukasD. P. Reynolds & Overbrook$2,347,6711:56.40
1993
119th
Prairie BayouChestnutMike E. SmithTom BohannanLoblolly Stable$1,450,6211:56.60
1992
118th
Pine BluffBayChris McCarronTom BohannanLoblolly Stable$2,255,8841:55.60
1991
117th
HanselBayJerry BaileyFrank L. BrothersLazy Lane Farms$2,936,5861:54.00
1990
116th
Summer SquallBayPat DayNeil J. HowardDogwood Stable$1,844,2821:53.60
1989
115th
Sunday SilenceBlack/BrownPat ValenzuelaCharlie WhittinghamH–G–W Partners$4,968,5541:53.80
1988
114th
Risen StarDark BayEd DelahoussayeLouie Roussel IIIRoussel & R. Lamarque$2,029,8451:56.20
1987
113th
AlyshebaBayChris McCarronJack Van BergD. & P. Scharbauer$6,679,2421:55.80
1986
112th
Snow ChiefBlackAlex SolisMelvin F. StuteGrinstead & Rochelle$3,383,2101:54.80
1985
111th
Tank's ProspectBayPat DayD. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein$1,355,6451:53.40
1984
110th
Gate DancerBayAngel Cordero, Jr.Jack Van BergKenneth Opstein$2,501,7051:53.60
1983
109th
Deputed TestamonyBayDonald Miller, Jr.J. William BonifaceBonita Farm$674,3291:55.40
1982
108th
Aloma's RulerBayJack KaenelJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Nathan Scherr$498,8831:55.40
1981
107th
Pleasant ColonyDark BayJorge VelasquezJohn P. CampoBuckland Farm$965,3831:54.60
1980
106th
CodexChestnutAngel Cordero, Jr.D. Wayne LukasTartan Stable$534,5761:54.20
1979
105th
Spectacular BidGrayRonnie FranklinBud DelpHawksworth Farm$2,781,6081:54.20
1978
104th
Affirmed †ChestnutSteve CauthenLaz BarreraHarbor View Farm$2,393,8181:54.40
1977
103rd
Seattle Slew †BrownJean CruguetWilliam H. Turner, Jr.Karen L. Taylor$1,208,7261:54.40
1976
102nd
ElocutionistBayJohn LivelyPaul T. AdwellEugene C. Cashman$343,1501:55.00
1975
101st
Master DerbyChestnutDarrel McHargueSmiley AdamsGolden Chance Farm$698,6251:56.40
1974
100th
Little CurrentChestnutMiguel A. RiveraLou RondinelloDarby Dan Farm$354,7041:54.60
1973
99th
Secretariat †ChestnutRon TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stable$1,316,8081:54.40
1972
98th
Bee Bee BeeDark Bay/BrownEldon NelsonDel W. CarrollWilliam S. Farish III$281,0981:55.60
1971
97th
Canonero IIBayGustavo AvilaJuan AriasEdgar Caibett$360,8041:54.00
1970
96th
PersonalityBayEddie BelmonteJohn W. JacobsEthel D. Jacobs$462,6031:56.20
1969
95th
Majestic PrinceChestnutBill HartackJohnny LongdenFrank M. McMahon$414,2001:55.60
1968
94th
Forward PassBayIsmael ValenzuelaHenry ForrestCalumet Farm$678,2311:56.80
1967
93rd
DamascusBayBill ShoemakerFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Edith W. Bancroft$1,176,7811:55.20
1966
92nd
Kauai KingDark BayDon BrumfieldHenry ForrestFord Stable$381,3971:55.40
1965
91st
Tom RolfeBayRon TurcotteFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Powhatan Stable$671,2971:56.20
1964
90th
Northern DancerDark BayBill HartackHoratio LuroWindfields Farm$580,8061:56.80
1963
89th
Candy SpotsChestnutBill ShoemakerMesh TenneyRex C. Ellsworth$824,7181:56.20
1962
88th
Greek MoneyChestnutJohn L. RotzVirgil W. RainesBrandywine Stable$239,4331:56.20
1961
87th
Carry BackBrownJohnny SellersJack A. PriceKatherine Price$1,241,1651:57.60
1960
86th
Bally AcheBayBobby UsseryJimmy PittTurfland$758,5221:57.60
1959
85th
Royal OrbitChestnutWilliam HarmatzReggie CornellHalina Gregory Braunstein$239,6401:57.00
1958
84th
Tim TamDark BayIsmael ValenzuelaHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm$467,4751:57.20
1957
83rd
Bold RulerBrownEddie ArcaroJim FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable$764,2041:56.20
1956
82nd
FabiusBayBill HartackHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm$331,3841:58.40
1955
81st
NashuaBayEddie ArcaroJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud$1,288,5651:54.60
1954
80th
Hasty RoadBayJohn H. AdamsHarry TrotsekHasty House Farm$541,4021:57.40
1953
79th
Native DancerGrayEric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II$785,2401:57.80
1952
78th
Blue ManBayConn McCrearyWoody StephensWhite Oak Stable$277,0351:57.40
1951
77th
BoldBrownEddie ArcaroPreston M. BurchBrookmeade Stable$107,4601:56.40
1950
76th
Hill PrinceBayEddie ArcaroCasey HayesChristopher Chenery$422,1401:59.20
1949
75th
CapotBrownTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable$345,2601:56.00
1948
74th
Citation †BayEddie ArcaroHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm$1,085,7602:02.40
1947
73rd
FaultlessBrownDouglas DodsonHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm$304,9451:59.00
1946
72nd
Assault †ChestnutWarren MehrtensMax HirschKing Ranch$675,4702:01.40
1945
71st
PolynesianBrownWayne D. WrightMorris H. DixonGertrude T. Widener$310,4101:58.80
1944
70th
PensiveChestnutConn McCrearyBen A. JonesCalumet Farm$167,7151:59.20
1943
69th
Count Fleet †BrownJohnny LongdenDon CameronFannie Hertz$250,3001:57.40
1942
68th
AlsabBayBasil JamesSarge SwenkeMrs. Albert Sabath$350,0151:57.00
1941
67th
Whirlaway †ChestnutEddie ArcaroBen A. JonesCalumet Farm$561,1611:58.80
1940
66th
BimelechBayFred A. SmithWilliam J. HurleyEdward R. Bradley$248,7451:58.60
1939
65th
ChalledonBayGeorge SeaboLouis J. SchaeferWilliam L. Brann$334,6601:59.80
1938
64th
DauberChestnutMaurice PetersRichard E. HandlenFoxcatcher Farms$80,1301:59.80
1937
63rd
War Admiral †BrownCharley KurtsingerGeorge ConwayGlen Riddle Farm$273,2401:58.40
1936
62nd
Bold VentureChestnutGeorge WoolfMax HirschMorton L. Schwartz$68,3001:59.00
1935
61st
Omaha †ChestnutWillie SaundersJames E. FitzsimmonsBelair Stud$154,7551:58.40
1934
60th
High QuestBrownRobert JonesRobert A. SmithBrookmeade Stable$52,1901:58.20
1933
59th
Head PlayUnavailableCharley KurtsingerThomas P. HayesMrs. Silas B. Mason$109,3152:02.00
1932
58th
Burgoo KingChestnutEugene JamesHerbert J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley$110,9401:59.80
1931
57th
MateChestnutGeorge EllisJames W. HealyAlbert C. Bostwick, Jr.$301,8101:59.00
1930
56th
Gallant Fox †BayEarl SandeJames E. FitzsimmonsBelair Stud$572,4172:00.60
1929
55th
Dr. FreelandUnavailableLouis SchaeferThomas J. HealeyWalter J. Salmon, Sr.$152,3352:01.60
1928
54th
VictorianBayRaymond WorkmanJames G. Rowe, Jr.Harry P. Whitney$253,4252:00.20
1927
53rd
BostonianUnavailableWhitey AbelFred HopkinsHarry P. Whitney$88,4002:01.60
1926
52nd
DisplayBayJohn MaibenThomas J. HealeyWalter J. Salmon, Sr.$256,3261:59.80
1925
51st
CoventryBlackClarence KummerWilliam B. DukeGifford A. Cochran$52,8251:59.00
1924
50th
Nellie Morse ‡BayJohn MerimeeAlbert B. GordonBud Fisher$73,5651:57.20
1923
49th
VigilUnavailableBenny MarinelliThomas J. HealeyWalter J. Salmon, Sr.$71,2271:53.60
1922
48th
PilloryChestnutLouis MorrisThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.$96,9041:51.60
1921
47th
BroomspunUnavailableFrank ColtilettiJames G. Rowe, Sr.Harry P. Whitney$49,0001:54.20
1920
46th
Man o' WarChestnutClarence KummerLouis FeustelGlen Riddle Farm$249,4651:51.60
1919
45th
Sir Barton †ChestnutJohn P. LoftusH. Guy Bedwell
(Harvey Guy Bedwell)
J. K. L. Ross
(John Kenneth Leveson Ross)
$116,8572:09.80
1918
44th
War CloudBayJohnny LoftusWalter B. JenningsA. Kingsley Macomber$40,1701:53.60
1918
43rd
Jack Hare, Jr.UnavailableCharles PeakeFrank D. WeirW. E. Applegate$58,5681:53.40
1917
42nd
KalitanUnavailableEverett HaynesWilliam J. HurleyEdward R. Bradley$8,5511:54.40
1916
41st
DamroschBrown/BayJ. Linus McAteeAlbert G. WestonJ. K. L. Ross
(John Kenneth Leveson Ross)
$2,000 Purse1:54.80
1915
40th
Rhine Maiden ‡BayDouglas HoffmanFrank DeversEdward F. Whitney$2,000 Purse1:58.00
1914
39th
HolidayUnavailableAndy SchuttingerJ. Simon HealyMrs. A. Barklie$2,000 Purse1:53.80
1913
38th
BuskinUnavailableJames ButwellJohn WhalenJohn Whalen$3,000 Purse1:53.40
1912
37th
Colonel HollowayBrownClarence J. A. TurnerDave WoodfordBeverwyck Stable$2,500 Purse1:56.60
1911
36th
WatervaleBayEddie DuganJohn WhalenAugust Belmont, Jr.$4,500 Purse1:51.00
1910
35th
LayminsterUnavailableRoy EstepJ. Simon HealyEdward B. Cassatt$5,500 Purse1:40.60
1909
34th
EffendiUnavailableWillie DoyleFrank C. FrisbieW. T. Ryan$5,500 Purse1:39.80
1908
33rd
Royal TouristBayEddie DuganAndrew Jackson JoynerHarry P. Whitney$4,000 Purse1:46.40
1907
32nd
Don EnriqueBayGeorge E. MountainJohn WhalenAugust Belmont, Jr.$3,800 Purse1:45.40
1906
31st
Whimsical ‡ChestnutWalter MillerTim J. GaynorTim J. Gaynor$3,800 Purse1:45.00
1905
30th
CairngormUnavailableWillie DavisAndrew Jackson JoynerSydney Paget$3,600 Purse1:45.80
1904
29th
Bryn MawrUnavailableGene HildebrandW. Fred PresgraveGoughacres Stable$3,800 Purse1:44.20
1903
28th
Flocarline ‡ChestnutWilliam GannonH. C. RiddleM. H. Tichenor$3,000 Purse1:44.80
1902
27th
Old EnglandUnavailableL. JacksonGreen B. MorrisGreen B. Morris$3,750 Purse1:45.80
1901
26th
The ParaderBayF. LandryThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.$2,650 Purse1:47.20
1900
25th
HindusUnavailableHenry SpencerJohn H. MorrisGeorge J. Long$3,000 Purse1:48.40
1899
24th
Half TimeUnavailableRichard ClawsonFrank McCabePhilip J. Dwyer$2,500 Purse1:47.00
1898
23rd
Sly FoxChestnutWillie SimmsHardy Campbell, Jr.Charles F. Dwyer$2,400 Purse1:49.75
1897
22nd
Paul KauvarUnavailableT. ThorpeThomas P. HayesThomas P. Hayes$2,400 Purse1:51.25
1896
21st
MargraveUnavailableHenry GriffinByron McClellandAugust Belmont, Jr.$2,250 Purse1:51.00
1895
20th
BelmarBlackFred TaralEdward FeakesPreakness Stables$2,250 Purse1:50.50
1894
19th
AssigneeUnavailableFred TaralWilliam LakelandJames R. & Foxhall P. Keene$3,000 Purse1:49.25
1893 No Race   * † *          
1892 No Race   * † *          
1891 No Race   * † *          
1890
18th
MontagueUnavailableWillie MartinEdward FeakesPreakness Stables$2,000 Purse2:36.75
1889
17th
BuddhistUnavailableGeorge B. AndersonJohn W. RogersSam S. Brown$2,000 Purse2:17.50
1888
16th
RefundUnavailableFred LittlefieldR. Wyndham WaldenR. Wyndham Walden$2,000 Purse2:49.00
1887
15th
DunboyneUnavailableWilliam DonohueWilliam JenningsWilliam Jennings$2,500 Purse2:39.50
1886
14th
The BardBayS. FisherJohn HugginsAlexander J. Cassatt$84,9902:45.00
1885
13th
TecumsehUnavailableJim McLaughlinCharles S. Littlefield, Sr.W. Donohue$3,000 Purse2:49.00
1884
12th
Knight of EllerslieUnavailableS. FisherThomas W. DoswellRichard J. Hancock /
Thomas W. Doswell
$3,000 Purse2:39.50
1883
11th
JacobusUnavailableGeorge BarbeeR. DwyerJames E. Kelley$2,500 Purse2:42.50
1882
10th
VanguardUnavailableTom CostelloR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard$2,000 Purse2:44.50
1881
9th
SauntererUnavailableTom CostelloR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard$3,000 Purse2:40.50
1880
8th
GrenadaUnavailableLloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard$3,000 Purse2:40.50
1879
7th
HaroldChestnutLloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard$4,000 Purse2:40.50
1878
6th
Duke of MagentaBayC. HollowayR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard$45,4122:41.75
1877
5th
CloverbrookUnavailableC. HollowayJeter WaldenE. A. Clabaugh$2,500 Purse2:45.50
1876
4th
ShirleyUnavailableGeorge BarbeeW. BrownPierre Lorillard IV$3,000 Purse2:44.75
1875
3rd
Tom OchiltreeBayLloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenJohn F. Chamberlain$43,5552:43.50
1874
2nd
CulpepperUnavailableWilliam DonohueHugh GaffneyHugh Gaffney$3,000 Purse2:56.50
1873
1st
SurvivorBayGeorge BarbeeA. Davis PryorJohn F. Chamberlain$3,000 Purse2:43.00


A † designates a Triple Crown Winner.
A ‡ designates a filly.
A  * † * designates {No Race Held - The race was scratched under the pressure of financial difficulty.}


Preakness Stakes historic locations:
     1873 - 1889 = at Pimlico Race Course, Baltimore, Maryland.
     1890           = at Morris Park, New York
     1891 - 1893 = race not held - The race was scratched under the pressure of financial difficulty.
     1894 - 1908 = at Gravesend Race Course, Brooklyn, New York
     1909 - present = at Pimlico Race Course, Baltimore, Maryland.

Running Distances of Preakness Stakes:
     1873 - 1888 = 1-1/2 miles
     1889           = 1-1/4 miles
     1891 - 1893 = race not held
     1894 - 1900 = 1-1/16 miles
     1901 - 1907 = 1 mile, 70 yards
     1908           = 1-1/16 miles
     1909 - 1910 = 1 mile
     1911 - 1924 = 1-1/8 miles
     1925 - present = 1-3/16 miles

Purse: Designates the only confirmed Earning's found for that Horse.
{That was the actual purse for the Preakness Stakes race for that particular year.}

Notes:
  • D. Wayne Lukas swept the 1995 Triple Crown with two different horses.
  • In 1890 the Morris Park Racecourse {in the Bronx, New York} hosted the Preakness Stakes in which there were no race's run for the next three years.
  • The Official Preakness Stakes flower is the Black–Eyed Susan.
  • In 2006, Kentucky Derby Winner Barbaro broke down in the first 100 yards of the Preakness. Bernardini went on to win the prestigious event. Barbaro survived his injuries and was cared for at the New Bolton Center of the University of Pennsylvania but was euthanized January 29, 2007 due to complications from laminitis.

In the United States, the three races that compose the Triple Crown are:
  1. The Kentucky Derby, run over 1 and 1/4 miles (2.01 km) dirt track at Churchill Downs in Louisville, Kentucky.
  2. The Preakness Stakes, run over 1 and 3/16 miles (1.91 km) dirt track at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, Maryland.
  3. The Belmont Stakes, run over 1 and 1/2 miles (2.41 km), the longest dirt track in thoroughbred racing, at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York.


Send us an E-Mail
Mail to: ceoorg@charter.net




D & L Robinson's Graphics Design Logo


~ This Web Site is owned and maintained by: ~ D & L Robinson's Graphics Design. ~