The Offical Kentucky Oaks Logo
I'm runnin for the Lilies
Winners
$1.25 Million Purse - 1st Place gets: $750,000.00
Year /
Running
Winner Colour/Color Jockey Trainer Owner Earnings USD$ Time
2023
149th
Pretty MischievousBayTyler GaffalioneBrendan WalshGodolphin$1,481,5601:49.77
2022
148th
Secret OathChestnutLuis SaezD. Wayne LukasBriland Farm$2,344,767[1:49.44
2021
147th
MalathaatBayJohn R. VelazquezTodd A. PletcherShadwell Stable$1,125,1501:48.99
2020
146th
ShedaresthedevilBayFlorent GerouxBrad H. CoxFlurry Racing Stables LLC, Qatar Racing Limited, Big Aut Farms$1,807,3181:48.28
2019
145th
Serengeti EmpressDark Bay or BrownJose L. OrtizThomas M. AmossJoel Politi$1,254,2501:50.17
2018
144th
Monomoy GirlChestnutFlorent GerouxBrad H. CoxDubb/Monomoy/Elkstone/Bethlehem$2,954,7501:49.13
2017
143rd
Abel TasmanBayMike E. SmithBob BaffertChina Horse Club and Clearsky Farms$2,793,3851:51.62
2016
142nd
Cathryn SophiaBayJavier CastellanoJohn ServisCash Is King Stable$1,229,7201:50.53
* 2015
141st
Lovely MarieBayKerwin ClarkJ. Larry JonesBrereton C. Jones$966,8001:50.45
2014
140th
UntapableBayRosie NapravnikSteve AsmussenWinchell Thoroughbreds$1,148,1251:48.68
2013
139th
Princess of SylmarChestnutMike E. SmithTodd A. PletcherKing of Prussia Stable$827,2201:49.17
2012
138th
Believe You CanChestnutRosie NapravnikJ. Larry JonesBrereton C. Jones$1,059,4841:49.50
2011
137th
Plum PrettyBayMartin GarciaBob BaffertPeachtree Stable$1,688,7461:49.50
2010
136th
Blind LuckChestnutRafael BejaranoJerry HollendorferHollendorfer / DeDomenico / Carver$3,279,5201:50.70
2009
135th
Rachel AlexandraBayCalvin BorelHal R. WigginsD. Morrison / M. Lauffer$3,506,7301:48.87
2008
134th
Proud SpellBayGabriel SaezJ. Larry JonesBrereton C. Jones$2,131,6101:50.01
2007
133rd
Rags to RichesChestnutGarrett GomezTodd A. PletcherD. Smith & M. Tabor$1,340,0281:49.99
2006
132nd
Lemons ForeverChestnutMark GuidryDallas StewartL. Willis / T. Horton / Stewart$648,9401:50.07
2005
131st
SummerlyChestnutJerry BaileySteve AsmussenWinchell Thoroughbreds$907,6821:50.23
2004
130th
AshadoBayJohn VelazquezTodd A. PletcherStarlight Stables et al.$3,931,4401:50.81
2003
129th
Bird TownChestnutEdgar PradoNick ZitoMarylou Whitney Stables$871,2511:48.64
2002
128th
Farda AmigaBayChris McCarronPaulo LoboJ. De Camargo et al.$1,282,3021:50.41
2001
127th
FluteChestnutJerry BaileyRobert J. FrankelJuddmonte Farms$1,101,5041:48.85
2000
126th
Secret StatusBrownPat DayNeil J. HowardW.S. Farish et al.$1,053,7051:50.30
1999
125th
SilverbulletdayBayGary StevensBob BaffertMichael E. Pegram$3,093,2071:49.92
1998
124th
Keeper HillBayDavid R. FloresRobert J. FrankelJohn A. Chandler$1,661,2811:52.06
1997
123rd
Blushing K.D.ChestnutLonnie MecheSam David, Jr.James & Sue Burns$918,9001:50.29
1996
122nd
Pike Place DancerBayCorey NakataniJerry HollendorferJ. Hollendorfer / G. Todaro$578,6821:49.88
1995
121st
Gal In A RuckusChestnutHerb McCauleyJohn T. Ward, Jr.John C. Oxley$507,8681:50.09
1994
120th
SardulaBayEd DelahoussayeBrian A. MayberryAnn & Jerry Moss$882,4601:51.16
1993
119th
DisputeBayJerry BaileyC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Mills Phipps$1,106,9061:52.47
1992
118th
Luv Me Luv Me NotChestnutFabio Arguello, Jr.Glenn WismerPhilip Maas$664,1671:51.41
1991
117th
Lite LightBayCorey NakataniJerry HollendorferOaktown Stable$1,231,5961:48.80
1990
116th
Seaside AttractionBayChris McCarronD. Wayne LukasOverbrook Farm$272,5411:52.80
1989
115th
Open MindChestnutAngel Cordero, Jr.D. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein$1,844,3721:50.60
1988
114th
Goodbye HaloChestnutPat DayCharlie WhittinghamHancock III / A. Campbell, Jr.$1,706,7021:50.40
1987
113th
BuryyourbeliefBayJose A. SantosLaz BarreraD. S. Bray, Jr.$308,8791:50.40
1986
112th
Tiffany LassChestnutGary StevensLaz BarreraAaron U. Jones$534,9431:50.60
1985
111th
Fran's ValentineBrownPat ValenzuelaJoseph ManziEarl Scheib$1,375,4651:50.00
1984
110th
Lucky Lucky LuckyBayAngel Cordero, Jr.D. Wayne LukasLeslie Combs II / Equites St.$847,1261:51.80
1983
109th
Princess RooneyGrayJacinto VasquezNeil D. DrysdalePaula J. Tucker$1,343,3391:50.80
1982
108th
Blush With PrideChestnutBill ShoemakerD. Wayne LukasStonereath Farms$536,8071:50.20
1981
107th
Heavenly CauseBayLaffit Pincay, Jr.Woody StephensRyehill Farm$622,4811:43.80
1980
106th
Bold 'n DeterminedBayEd DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleSaron Stable$949,5991:44.80
1979
105th
Davona DaleBayJorge VelasquezJohn M. VeitchCalumet Farm$641,6121:47.20
1978
104th
White Star LineBayEddie MapleWoody StephensNewstead Farm$256,7801:45.20
1977
103rd
Sweet AllianceBayChris McCarronBud DelpWindfields Farm$179,2191:43.60
1976
102nd
Optimistic GalBayBraulio BaezaLeRoy JolleyDiana M. Firestone$686,8611:44.60
1975
101st
Sun and Snowchestnut roanGarth PattersonGeorge T. PooleC. V. Whitney Stables$212,6651:44.60
1974
100th
Quaze QuiltBayWilliam GavidiaThomas W. KelleyFred W. Hooper$282,6281:46.60
1973
99th
Bag of TunesChestnutDanny GarganGeorge T. PooleC. V. Whitney Stables$151,2031:44.20
1972
98th
Susan's GirlBayVictor TejadaJohn W. RussellFred W. Hooper$1,251,6681:44.20
1971
97th
Silent BeautyNot foundKenny KnappR. I. FischerLeslie Combs II$118,8071:44.20
1970
96th
Lady Vi – ENot foundDavid WhitedJohn OxleyA. H. & A. M. Stall$55,6311:44.80
1969
95th
Hail to PatsyNot foundDavid KassenLoyd Gentry, Jr.Walter Kitchen$129,1471:44.40
1968
94th
Dark MirageDark BayManuel YcazaEverett W. KingLloyd I. Miller$362,7891:44.60
1967
93rd
Nancy Jr.Not foundJohnny SellersStanley M. RieserHidden Valley Farm$63,9101:44.00
1966
92nd
Native StreetNot foundDon BrumfieldLes LearAisco Stable$236,8081:44.80
1965
91st
AmerivanNot foundRon TurcotteMary D. KeimMary D. Keim$163,8501:44.40
1964
90th
Blue NortherChestnutBill ShoemakerWally DunnMrs. William R. Hawn$136,3971:44.20
1963
89th
Sally ShipNot foundManuel YcazaWoody StephensCain Hoy Stable$70,7051:44.80
1962
88th
CicadaBayBill ShoemakerCasey HayesMeadow Stable$783,6741:44.60
1961
87th
My PortraitNot foundBraulio BaezaChuck R. ParkeFred W. Hooper$261,2751:47.00
1960
86th
Make SailNot foundManuel YcazaWoody StephensCain Hoy Stable$191,8151:44.20
1959
1st Division
85th
WedlockNot foundJohn L. RotzPaul ShawhanPaul Shawhan$37,7631:45.00
1959
2nd Division
85th
Hidden TalentNot foundManuel YcazaWoody StephensCain Hoy Stable$65,2141:44.40
1958
84th
Bug BrushNot foundEddie ArcaroSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney Stables$206,3921:44.80
1957
83rd
Lori – ElNot foundLois C. CookMike R. SotoAl Berke & M. R. Soto$91,4171:44.80
1956
82nd
Princess TuriaNot foundBill HartackHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm$250,8001:44.80
1955
81st
LalunBayHenry MorenoLoyd Gentry, Jr.Cain Hoy Stable$112,0001:46.00
1954
80th
FascinatorNot foundAnthony DeSpiritoEdward A. NeloyMaine Chance Farm$68,8201:45.00
1953
79th
BubbleyNot foundEddie ArcaroHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm$91,4801:45.60
1952
78th
Real DelightBayEddie ArcaroHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm$261,8221:45.40
1951
77th
HowNot foundEddie ArcaroHoratio LuroHerman B. Delman$157,0751:45.60
1950
76th
Ari's MonaNot foundWilliam Boland
{16–year–old apprentice}
John C. HauerJohn C. Hauer$56,3901:43.60
1949
75th
WistfulChestnutGordon GlissonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm$213,0601:47.40
1948
74th
Challe AnneNot foundWillie GarnerW. U. RidenourF. L. Flanders$46,1151:48.60
1947
73rd
Blue GrassNot foundJohnny LongdenWillie CrumpArthur B. Hancock, Jr.$44,9801:51.60
1946
72nd
First PageNot foundJames R. LaytonC. A. BidencopeH. G. Jones$30,8101:51.40
1945
71st
Come and GoNot foundCharles L. MartinJ. Price SalleeThomas Piatt$15,7151:49.80
1944
70th
CaninaBayJohn H. AdamsFrank E. ChildsAbe Hirschberg$158,8501:48.60
1943
69th
Nellie L.BayWendell EadsBen A. JonesCalumet Farm$20,2951:48.60
1942
68th
Miss DogwoodNot foundJohn H. AdamsJohn M. GoodeBrownell Combs$31,7121:47.00
1941
67th
Valdina MythNot foundGeorge KingJohn J. FlaniganValdina Farms$48,6401:52.60
1940
66th
InscolassieNot foundBobby VedderRoss O. HigdonWoolford Farm$7,1701:54.40
1939
65th
Flying LillNot foundCarroll BiermanClifford PorterMrs. C. H. Cleary$20,2801:51.00
1938
64th
Flying LeeNot foundLeon HaasDuval A.HeadleyHal Price Headley$23,3951:52.80
1937
63rd
Mars ShieldNot foundAlfred RobertsonRobert McGarveyEthel Mars$22,5301:53.40
1936
62nd
Two BobNot foundRaymond WorkmanJames W. HealyC. V. Whitney Stables$22,1701:52.60
1935
61st
ParadisicalBayGlenn FowlerAl MillerIsaac J. Collins$39,2101:51.20
1934
60th
FijiNot foundGilbert ElstonT. B. YoungYoung Bros.$20,8901:51.60
1933
59th
Barn SwallowNot foundDon MeadeHerbert J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley$51,7351:51.20
1932
58th
SunticaNot foundAnthony PascumaJack WhyteWillis Sharpe Kilmer$31,3451:52.20
1931
57th
Cousin JoNot foundEugene JamesWilliam ReedCharles Nuckols$39,6771:53.00
1930
56th
AlcibiadesChestnutRobert FinnertyWalter W. TaylorHal Price Headley$47,8601:52.60
1929
55th
Rose of SharonNot foundWillie CrumpDan E. StewartJohnson N. Camden, Jr.$64,0691:51.00
1928
54th
Easter StockingsChestnutWillie CrumpKay SpenceAudley Farm Stable$91,4351:51.60
1927
53rd
Mary JaneNot foundDanny ConnellyS. S. CombsGallaher & Combs$31,4681:53.40
1926
52nd
Black MariaBayArthur MortensenWilliam H. KarrickWilliam R. Coe$110,3501:55.40
1925
51st
DeemingNot foundJames McCoyC. B. DaileyC. B. Dailey$28,4501:54.00
1924
50th
Princess DoreenBayHarry StuttsKay SpenceAudley Farm Stable /
B.B. & Montfort Jones
$174,7451:51.80
1923
49th
UntidyNot foundJohn CorcoranScott P. HarlanHelen Hay Whitney$29,2151:53.00
1922
48th
StartleNot foundDanny ConnellyJ. I. SmithH. H. HewittUnknown1:52.60
1921
47th
Nancy LeeNot foundLinus McAteeJohn H. McCormackP. A. Clark$24,9151:50.40
1920
46th
LorraineNot foundDanny ConnellyJ. C. MilamJohnson N. Camden, Jr.$13,1501:58.40
1919
45th
Lillian ShawNot foundT. MurrayJohn H. McCormackJ. R. Livingston$9,2401:45.00
1918
44th
Viva AmericaNot foundW. WarringtonW. N. PottsC. T. Worthington$22,0721:46.80
1917
43rd
SunbonnetNot foundJohnny P. LoftusWalter B. JenningsA. Kingsley MacomberUnknown1:46.80
1916
42nd
KathleenNot foundRoscoe GoosePete CoyneGeorge J. LongUnknown1:47.40
1915
41st
WaterblossomNot foundE. MartinGeorge DennyThomas McDowell$16,8021:46.60
1914
40th
BronzewingNot foundW. ObertD. LehanA. P. HumphreyUnknown1:45.60
1913
39th
CreamNot foundCarl GanzA. BakerC. C. Van MeterUnknown1:47.60
1912
38th
FlammaNot foundJames ButwellJ. DuffyE. F. CondranUnknown1:51.20
1911
37th
Bettie SueNot foundTed RiceD. HuestisA. BrownUnknown1:48.00
1910
36th
SamariaNot foundRichard ScovilleW. McDanielJ. P. Ross & Co.Unknown1:50.20
1909
35th
FlorealNot foundHeidelW. H. FizerW. H. FizerUnknown1:49.20
1908
34th
Ellen – a – DaleNot foundVincent PowersGeorge DennyThomas McDowellUnknown1:46.60
1907
33rd
Wing TingNot foundJ. LeeJ. S. HawkinsJ. S. HawkinsUnknown1:50.20
1906
32nd
King's DaughterNot foundE. RobinsonThomas McDowellThomas McDowellUnknown1:47.80
1905
31st
JanetaNot foundD. AustinR. L. RogersCassin & RogersUnknown1:49.75
1904
30th
AudienceNot foundAlmer HelgesenK. PattersonSam S. BrownUnknown1:51.00
1903
29th
LemcoNot foundJohn ReiffF. KellyCpt. Edward CorriganUnknown1:49.75
1902
28th
WainamoinenNot foundCoburnH. J. TalbotTalbot Bros.Unknown1:51.25
1901
27th
Lady SchorrNot foundJ. WoodsJohn F. SchorrJohn W. SchorrUnknown1:53.00
1900
26th
EttaNot foundMonk OvertonEdward D. BrownEd Brown & Co.Unknown1:48.00
1899
25th
RushNot foundJ. HillThomas McDowellThomas McDowellUnknown1:52.50
1898
24th
CrocketNot foundJ. HillL. CahnJ. C. CahnUnknown1:51.50
1897
23rd
White FrostNot foundThomas H. BurnsL. C. DavisE. S. Gardner & SonUnknown1:49.00
1896
22nd
SouffléNot foundC. ThorpeJ. HealyJ. M. MurphyUnknown1:54.50
1895
21st
VoladoraNot foundAlonzo ClaytonPastime StableD. A. HonigUnknown2:16.75
1894
20th
SelikaNot foundAlonzo ClaytonJohn H. MorrisBashford Manor StableUnknown2:15.00
1893
19th
MonroviaNot foundJ. ReaganEdward D. BrownEdward D. BrownUnknown2:16.00
1892
18th
Miss DixieNot foundH. RayM. DanaherCol. J. E. PepperUnknown2:14.50
1891
17th
Miss HawkinsNot foundT. BrittonH. J. TalbotTalbot Bros.Unknown2:18.25
1890
16th
English LadyNot foundHollisScoggan Bros.Scoggan Bros.Unknown2:42.50
1889
15th
Jewel BanNot foundJohn StovalW. ClayJohn T. ClayUnknown2:41.00
1888
14th
Ten PennyNot foundAndrew McCarthy, Jr.Not foundM. WelshUnknown2:42.00
1887
13th
FlorimoreNot foundJohnstonD. W. KellyT. H. StevensUnknown2:40.75
1886
12th
Pure RyeNot foundEdward GarrisonNot foundMelbourne StableUnknown2:41.00
1885
11th
Lizzie DwyerNot foundFullerEdward CorriganEdward CorriganUnknown2:40.75
1884
10th
ModestyNot foundIsaac MurphyEdward CorriganEdward CorriganUnknown2:48.25
1883
9th
VeraNot foundJohn StovalJ. PateR. C. PateUnknown2:39.75
1882
8th
Katie CreelNot foundJohn StovalC. A. JohnsonJohnson & Co.Unknown2:39.00
1881
7th
Lucy MayNot foundWolfeNot foundR. F. JohnsonUnknown2:41.00
1880
6th
LongitudeNot foundJim McLaughlinNot foundJ. G. MaloneUnknown2:41.75
1879
5th
LiahtunahNot foundHightowerNot foundJ. A. GrinsteadUnknown2:40.25
1878
4th
Belle of NelsonNot foundBoothNot foundMattingly & Co.Unknown2:39.00
1877
3rd
FeliciaNot foundW. JamesNot foundJ. W. ReynoldsUnknown2:39.00
1876
2nd
Necy HaleNot foundW. JamesNot foundF. B. HarperUnknown2:42.50
1875
1st
VinaigretteNot foundJ. HoustonNot foundA. B. Lewis & Co.$1,175 (Purse)2:39.75

* * Notes:
  • In 1924, Glide finished first but was disqualified for fouling.
  • In 1959 the race was run in two divisions.

    In 2009 the Survivors' Parade was first hosted by Church Hill Downs for Kentucky Oaks 135 and featured 135 Cancer survivors and is sponsered by the Kroger store.

    I'm a Survivor!

    The Survivors Parade presented by Kroger will again take place on Kentucky Oaks Day to show our fans' support for cancer survivors. The parade will be made up of a number {#} of cancer survivors that will match the number {#} of the Kentucky Oaks. The parade will be made up of cancer survivors who have been chosen through an online nomination and selection process.

    Participants will walk in a stunning parade of pink around the Churchill Downs main track prior to the Oaks race.


    * 2015 Kentucky Oaks had a record crowd of: 123,763


Changes in distance

The Kentucky Oaks has been run at four different distances:
  • 1875 – 1890, the race was 112 miles
  • 1891 – 1895, the race was 114 miles
  • 1896 – 1919, the race was 1 116 miles
  • 1920 – 1941, the race was 1 18 miles
  • 1942 – 1981, it was set back to 1 116 miles
  • 1982 – it was set back to 1 18 miles, and it has been that distance since.

Speed record:
  • The record for the 1 116 mile race is 1:43.6 set be Ari's Mona in 1950 and tied by Sweet Alliance in 1977.
  • The fastest time for the 112 mile race is 2:39 by the horses Felicia set in 1877, tied by Belle of Nelson in 1878 and tied again Katie Creel in 1882.
  • The 114 mile race record is held by Selika set in 1894 at 2:15.
  • The fastest time to finish the 1 18 mile race is 1:48.64 set in 2003 by Bird Town.

Largest winning margin:
  • 20 14 lengths – Rachel Alexandra (2009)

Longest shot to win the Oaks:
  • 47 / 1 – Lemons Forever (2006)

Most wins by a jockey:
  • 4 – Eddie Arcaro (1951, 1952, 1953, 1958)
  • 4 – Manuel Ycaza (1959, 1960, 1963, 1968)

Female Jockeys to win:
  • Rosie Napravnik on Untabable (2014)
  • Rosie Napravnik on Believe You Can (2012)

Most wins by a trainer:
  • 5 – Woody Stephens (1959, 1960, 1963, 1978, 1981)

Most wins by an owner:
  • 6 – Calumet Farm (1943, 1949, 1952, 1953, 1956, 1979)

Only brothers to both win the Kentucky Oaks:
  • Carl Seay Goose "Ganz" (1913)
  • Roscoe Tarleton Goose (1916)
The Goose brothers are cousins of Meriwether Lewis Clark, Jr., the founder of the Louisville Jockey Club now known as {Church Hill Downs}.

In local culture:

        Despite the increasing number of out–of–state visitors who come to the race every year, the "Oaks" (as local residents simply refer to it) has always been considered to be a local event by the people of Kentuckiana (the Ohio Valley, centered around Louisville, and consisting of much of northern Kentucky and southern Indiana).

        Large crowds of Louisvillians and others from the Kentuckiana attend the Oaks annually and the infield of the race track hosts numerous musical attractions, boardwalk games, and food and alcoholic beverage vendors. Bringing in one's own alcohol is forbidden at Churchill Downs and many locals revel in finding ingenious ways to smuggle in their own libations, rather than pay the inflated prices inside Churchill Downs.

        Most every school and quite a few businesses in the Kentuckiana region treat the Oaks as a holiday. Perhaps out of self-consciousness for the gambling aspect of the race, none of the region's schools declare that the holiday is explicitly because of the Oaks and most simply say it is an "administrative holiday."



Send us an E-Mail
Mail to: ceoorg@charter.net


D & L Robinson's Graphics Design Logo


~ This Web Site is owned and maintained by: ~ D & L Robinson's Graphics Design. ~