The Offical Kentucky Derby Logo
I'm runnin for the Roses - The Kentucky Derby Roses
Winners
$3 Million Purse - 1st Place gets: $1,860,000.00
Year /
Running
Winner Colour/Color Jockey Trainer Owner Earnings USD$ Time Track Condition
2023
149th
MageChestnutJavier CastellanoGustavo DelgadoOGMA Investments, Ramiro Restrepo, Sterling Racing, CMNWLTH$2,288,7002:01.57Fast
2022
148th
Rich StrikeChestnutSonny LeonEric ReedRED TR-Racing$2,526,8092:02.61Fast
2021
147th
Medina SpiritDark bayJohn VelazquezBob BaffertZedan Racing Stables - (Amr Zedan)$2,285,2002:01.02Fast
2020
146th
AuthenticBayJohn VelazquezBob BaffertSpendthrift Farm LLC, MyRaceHorse Stable, Madaket Stables LLC, Starlight Racing$7,201,2002:00.61Fast
2019
145th
Country HouseChestnutFlavien PratBill Mott Mrs. J.V. Shields, Jr., E. J. M. McFadden, Jr. and LNJ Foxwoods$2,120,1752:03.93Sloppy
2018
144th
Justify   †ChestnutMike SmithBob BaffertWinStar Farm, LLC (Kenny Troutt), China Horse Club (Ah Khing Teo), Starlight Racing (Jack Wolf, et al.) and Head of Plains Partners, LLC (Sol Kumin)$3,798,0002:04.20Sloppy
2017
143rd
Always DreamingDark Bay/BrownJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherMeB Racing, Brooklyn Boyz, Teresa Viola, St. Elias (Vincent Viola), Siena Farm and West Point$2,404,1002:03.59Wet Fast (sealed)
2016
142nd
NyquistBayMario GutierrezDoug O'NeillJ. Paul Reddam, Reddam Racing$5,189,2002:01.31Fast
2015
141st
American PharoahBayVictor EspinozaBob BaffertZayat Stables, LLC$8,650,3002:03.02Fast
2014
140th
California ChromeChestnutVictor Espinoza* ~ * ~ * Art ShermanSteve and Carolyn Coburn &
Perry and Denise Martin
$14,752,6502:03.66Fast
2013
139th
OrbBayJohn R. VelazquezClaude R. "Shug" McGaughey, IIIStuart S. Janney III &
Phipps Stable LLC
$2,605,8502:02.89Sloppy
2012
138th
I'll Have Another * † *ChestnutMario GutierrezDoug F. O'NeillJ. Paul Reddam
Reddam Racing LLC
$2,693,6002:01.83Fast
2011
137th
Animal KingdomChestnutJohn VelazquezH. Graham MotionTeam Valor International$8,399,8842:02.04Fast
2010
136th
Super SaverBayCalvin BorelTodd PletcherWinStar Farm$1,826,4322:04.45Sloppy
2009
135th
Mine That BirdBayCalvin BorelBennie L. Woolley, Jr.Double Eagle Ranch et al.$2,228,6372:02.66Sloppy
2008
134th
Big Brown BayKent DesormeauxRick DutrowIEAH Stables / Paul Pompa Jr.$3,614,5002:01.82Fast
2007
133rd
Street SenseDark BayCalvin BorelCarl NafzgerJames B. Tafel$4,383,2002:02.17Fast
2006
132nd
BarbaroBayEdgar PradoMichael R. MatzLael Stables$2,302,2212:01.36Fast
2005
131st
GiacomoGrayMike E. SmithJohn ShirreffsJerry & Ann Moss$2,537,3162:02.75Fast
2004
130th
Smarty JonesChestnutStewart ElliottJohn ServisSomeday Farm$7,613,1552:04.06Sloppy
2003
129th
Funny CideChestnutJose SantosBarclay TaggSackatoga Stable$3,529,4122:01.19Fast
2002
128th
War EmblemDark Bay/BrownVictor EspinozaBob BaffertThoroughbred Corp.$3,491,0002:01.13Fast
2001
127th
MonarchosGrayJorge F. ChavezJohn T. Ward, Jr.John C. Oxley$1,720,8301:59.97Fast
2000
126th
Fusaichi PegasusBayKent DesormeauxNeil DrysdaleFusao Sekiguchi$1,994,4002:01.00Fast
1999
125th
CharismaticChestnutChris AntleyD. Wayne LukasBob & Beverly Lewis$2,038,0642:03.20Fast
1998
124th
Real QuietBayKent DesormeauxBob BaffertMichael E. Pegram$3,271,8022:02.20Fast
1997
123rd
Silver CharmGrayGary StevensBob BaffertBob & Beverly Lewis$6,944,3692:02.40Fast
1996
122nd
GrindstoneBayJerry BaileyD. Wayne LukasOverbrook Farm$1,224,5102:01.00Fast
1995
121st
Thunder GulchChestnutGary StevensD. Wayne Lukas †Michael Tabor$2,915,0862:01.20Fast
1994
120th
Go for GinBayChris McCarronNick ZitoWilliam J. Condren
& Joseph M. Cornacchia
$1,380,8662:03.60Sloppy
1993
119th
Sea HeroBayJerry D. BaileyMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stables$2,929,8692:02.40Fast
1992
118th
Lil E. TeeBayPat DayLynn S. WhitingW. Cal Partee$1,437,5062:03.00Fast
1991
117th
Strike the GoldChestnutChris AntleyNick ZitoBCC Stable$3,457,0262:03.00Fast
1990
116th
UnbridledBayCraig PerretCarl NafzgerFrances A. Genter$4,489,4752:02.00Good
1989
115th
Sunday SilenceBlack/BrownPat ValenzuelaCharlie E. WhittinghamH-G-W Partners$4,968,5542:05.00Muddy
1988
114th
Winning Colors ‡RoanGary L. StevensD. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein$1,526,8372:02.20Fast
1987
113th
AlyshebaBayChris McCarronJack Van BergDorothy & Pam Scharbauer$6,679,2422:03.40Fast
1986
112th
FerdinandChestnutBill ShoemakerCharlie E. WhittinghamElizabeth A. Keck$3,777,9782:02.80Fast
1985
111th
Spend A BuckBrownAngel Cordero, Jr.Cam GambolatiDennis Diaz$4,220,6892:00.20Fast
1984
110th
SwaleDark Bay/BrownLaffit Pincay, Jr.Woody StephensClaiborne Farm$1,583,6602:02.40Fast
1983
109th
Sunny's HaloChestnutEddie DelahoussayeDavid C. Cross, Jr.David J. Foster Stable$1,247,7912:02.20Fast
1982
108th
Gato Del SolGrayEddie DelahoussayeEdwin J. GregsonArthur B. Hancock III &
Leone J. Peters
$1,340,1072:02.40Fast
1981
107th
Pleasant ColonyDark BayJorge VelasquezJohn P. CampoBuckland Farm$965,3832:02.00Fast
1980
106th
Genuine Risk ‡ChestnutJacinto VasquezLeRoy JolleyDiana M. Firestone$646,5872:02.00Fast
1979
105th
Spectacular BidGrayRonnie FranklinBud DelpHawksworth Farm$2,781,6082:02.40Fast
1978
104th
Affirmed †ChestnutSteve CauthenLaz BarreraHarbor View Farm$2,393,8182:01.20Fast
1977
103rd
Seattle Slew †BrownJean CruguetWilliam H. Turner, Jr.Karen L. & Mickey Taylor$1,208,7262:02.20Fast
1976
102nd
Bold ForbesBrownAngel Cordero, Jr.Laz BarreraEstéban Rodriguez Tizol$546,5362:01.60Fast
1975
101st
Foolish PleasureBayJacinto VasquezLeRoy JolleyJohn L. Greer$1,216,7052:02.00Fast
1974
100th
CannonadeBayAngel Cordero, Jr.Woody StephensJohn M. Olin$501,1642:04.00Fast
1973
99th
Secretariat †ChestnutRon TurcotteLucien LaurinPenny Chenery
(aka Penny Tweedy)
$1,316,8081:59.40Fast
1972
98th
Riva RidgeBayRon TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stable
Christopher Chenery
$1,111,3472:01.80Fast
1971
97th
Canonero IIBayGustavo AvilaJuan AriasEdgar Caibett$360,8042:03.20Fast
1970
96th
Dust CommanderChestnutMike ManganelloDon CombsRobert E. Lehmann$215,0122:03.40Good
1969
95th
Majestic PrinceChestnutBill HartackJohnny LongdenFrank M. McMahon$414,2002:01.80Fast
1968*
94th
Forward PassBayIsmael ValenzuelaHenry ForrestCalumet Farm$678,2312:02.20Fast
1967
93rd
Proud ClarionBayBobby UsseryLoyd Gentry, Jr.Darby Dan Farm$218,7302:00.60Fast
1966
92nd
Kauai KingDark BayDon BrumfieldHenry ForrestFord Stable$381,3972:02.00Fast
1965
91st
Lucky DebonairBayBill ShoemakerFrank CatroneAda L. Rice$370,9602:01.20Fast
1964
90th
Northern DancerDark BayBill HartackHoratio LuroWindfields Farm$580,8062:00.00Fast
1963
89th
ChateaugayChestnutBraulio BaezaJames P. ConwayDarby Dan Farm$360,7222:01.80Fast
1962
88th
DecidedlyGrayBill HartackHoratio LuroEl Peco Ranch$318,9892:00.40Fast
1961
87th
Carry BackBrownJohnny SellersJack A. PriceMrs. Katherine Price$1,241,1652:04.00Good
1960
86th
Venetian WayChestnutBill HartackVictor J. SovinskiSunny Blue Farm$359,4222:02.40Good
1959
85th
Tomy LeeBayBill ShoemakerFrank E. ChildsFred & Juliette Turner Jr.$405,0142:02.20Fast
1958
84th
Tim TamDark BayIsmael ValenzuelaJimmy JonesCalumet Farm$467,4752:05.00Muddy
1957
83rd
Iron LiegeBayBill HartackJimmy JonesCalumet Farm$404,1692:02.20Fast
1956
82nd
NeedlesBayDavid ErbHugh L. FontaineD & H Stable$600,3552:03.40Fast
1955
81st
SwapsChestnutBill ShoemakerMesh TenneyRex C. Ellsworth$848,9002:01.80Fast
1954
80th
DetermineGrayRaymond YorkWilliam MolterAndrew J. Crevolin$573,3602:03.00Fast
1953
79th
Dark StarBlackHanry MorenoEddie HaywardCain Hoy Stable$131,3372:02.00Fast
1952
78th
Hill GailBayEddie ArcaroBen A. Jones &
Horace A. Jones
Calumet Farm$335,6252:01.60Fast
1951
77th
Count TurfBayConn McCrearySol RutchickJack Joseph Amiel$166,3752:02.60Fast
1950
76th
MiddlegroundChestnutWilliam Boland
{16-year-old apprentice}
Max HirschKing Ranch$237,7252:01.60Fast
1949
75th
PonderDark BrownSteve BrooksBen A. JonesCalumet Farm$542,2752:04.20Fast
1948
74th
Citation †BayEddie ArcaroBen A. JonesCalumet Farm$1,085,7602:05.40Sloppy
1947
73rd
Jet PilotChestnutEric GuerinTom SmithMaine Chance Farm$198,7402:06.80Slow
1946
72nd
Assault †ChestnutWarren MehrtensMax HirschKing Ranch$675,4702:06.60Slow
1945
71st
Hoop Jr.BayEddie ArcaroIvan H. ParkeFred W. Hooper$99,2902:07.00Muddy
1944
70th
PensiveChestnutConn McCrearyBen A. JonesCalumet Farm$167,7152:04.20Good
1943
69th
Count Fleet †BrownJohnny LongdenGregory Duncan Cameron
(aka Don Cameron)
Mrs. Fannie Hertz$250,3002:04.00Fast
1942
68th
Shut OutChestnutWayne D. WrightJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Helen Hay Whitney$317,5072:04.40Fast
1941
67th
Whirlaway †ChestnutEddie ArcaroBen A. JonesCalumet Farm$561,1612:01.40Fast
1940
66th
GallahadionBayCarroll BiermanRoy WaldronMrs. Ethel V. Mars
Milky Way Farm.
$92,6202:05.00Fast
1939
65th
JohnstownBayJames StoutJim E. FitzsimmonsBelair Stud$169,3152:03.40Fast
1938
64th
LawrinBrownEddie ArcaroBen A. JonesHerbert M. Woolf$126,2752:04.80Fast
1937
63rd
War Admiral †BrownCharley KurtsingerGeorge ConwayGlen Riddle Farm$273,2402:03.20Fast
1936
62nd
Bold VentureChestnutIra HanfordMax HirschMorton L. Schwartz$68,3002:03.60Fast
1935
61st
Omaha †ChestnutWillie SaundersJames E. FitzsimmonsBelair Stud$154,7552:05.00Good
1934
60th
CavalcadeBrownMack GarnerRobert Augustus SmithBrookmeade Stable$127,1652:04.00Fast
1933
59th
Brokers TipBrownDon MeadeHerbert J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley$49,6002:06.80Good
1932
58th
Burgoo KingChestnutEugene James
(19 years old)
Herbert J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley$110,9402:05.20Fast
1931
57th
Twenty GrandBayCharley KurtsingerJames G. Rowe, Jr.Greentree Stable$261,7902:01.80Fast
1930
56th
Gallant Fox †BayEarl SandeJim E. FitzsimmonsBelair Stud$572,4172:07.60Good
1929
55th
Clyde Van DusenChestnutJohn Linus McAteeClyde Van DusenHerbert P. Gardner$122,4022:10.80Muddy
1928
54th
Reigh CountChestnutCharles J. (Chick) LangBernard (Bert) S. MichellMrs. Fannie Hertz$180,7952:10.40Heavy
1927
53rd
WhiskeryBayJohn Linus McAteeFred HopkinsHarry Payne Whitney$122,2112:06.00Slow
1926
52nd
Bubbling OverChestnutAlbert JohnsonHerbert J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley$78,5522:03.80Fast
1925
51st
Flying EbonyBlackEarl SandeWilliam B. DukeGifford A. Cochran$62,4202:07.60Sloppy
1924
50th
Black GoldBlackJohn D. MooneyHanley WebbMrs. Rosa L. Hoots$111,5532:05.20Fast
1923
49th
ZevBrownEarl SandeSam Hildreth &
David J. Leary
Rancocas Stable$313,6392:05.40Fast
1922
48th
MorvichBrownAlbert JohnsonFred BurlewBenjamin Block$172,9092:04.60Fast
1921
47th
Behave YourselfBayCharles ThompsonHerbert J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley$58,7722:04.20Fast
1920
46th
Paul JonesBrownTed RiceWilliam (Billy) GarthRal Parr & J. S. Cosden$64, 1712:09.00Slow
1919
45th
Sir Barton †ChestnutJohn P. LoftusH. Guy Bedwell
(Harvey Guy Bedwell)
J. K. L. Ross
(John Kenneth Leveson Ross)
$116,8572:09.80Heavy
1918
44th
ExterminatorChestnutWilliam KnappJ. Cal Milam &
Henry McDaniel
J. Cal Milam &
Willis Sharpe Kilmer
$252,9962:10.80Muddy
1917
43rd
Omar KhayyamChestnutCharles B. BorelCharles T. PattersonC. K. G. Billings &
Frederick Johnson
$57,0102:04.60Fast
1916
42nd
George SmithBlackJohnny P. LoftusHollie HughesJohn Sanford$42,8842:04.00Fast
1915
41st
Regret ‡ChestnutJoe NotterJames G. Rowe, Sr.Harry P. Whitney$35,0932:05.40Fast
1914
40th
Old RosebudBayJohn McCabeFrank D. WeirFrank D. Weir &
Hamilton C. Applegate
$74,7292:03.40Fast
1913
39th
DonerailBayRoscoe GooseThomas P. HayesThomas P. Hayes$15,1562:04.80Fast
1912
38th
WorthBayCarroll H. ShillingFrank M. TaylorHenry C. Hallenbeck$25,5902:09.40Muddy
1911
37th
MeridianBayGeorge ArchibaldAlbert EwingRichard F. Carman$26,4912:05.00Fast
1910
36th
DonauBayFrederick HerbertGeorge HamWilliam Gerst$20,1562:06.40Fast
1909
35th
WintergreenBayVincent PowersCharles MackJerome B. Respess$12,8202:08.20Slow
1908
34th
Stone StreetBayArthur PickensJ. W. HallC. E. & J. W. Hamilton$12,8122:15.20Heavy
1907
33rd
Pink StarDark BayAndy MinderW. H. FizerJ. Hal Woodford$5,7502:12.60Heavy
1906
32nd
Sir HuonBayRoscoe TroxlerPete CoyneBashford Manor Stable$38,9802:08.80Fast
1905
31st
AgileBayJack MartinRobert TuckerSamuel S. Brown$39,8002:10.75Heavy
1904
30th
ElwoodBayShorty PriorCharles E. DurnellMrs. C. E. Durnell$15,5902:08.50Fast
1903
29th
Judge HimesChestnutHal BookerJohn P. MayberryCharles R. Ellison$27,9952:09.00Fast
1902
28th
Alan-a-DaleChestnutJames (Jimmy) WinkfieldThomas C. McDowellThomas C. McDowell$25,1952:08.75Fast
1901
27th
His EminenceBayJames (Jimmy) WinkfieldFrank B. Van MeterFrank B. Van Meter$16,2952:07.75Fast
1900
26th
Lieut. GibsonBayJimmy BolandCharles H. HughesCharles H. Smith$21,4902:06.25Fast
1899
25th
ManuelBayFred TaralRobert J. WaldenAlfred H. & David H. Morris$9,7402:12.00Fast
1898
24th
PlauditBayWillie SimmsJohn E. MaddenJohn E. Madden$32,0652:09.00Good
1897
23rd
Typhoon IIChestnutButtons GarnerJ. C. CahnJ. C. Cahn$22,3252:12.50Heavy
1896
22nd
Ben BrushBayWillie SimmsHardy Campbell, Jr.Michael (Mike) F. Dwyer$65,1082:07.75Dusty
1895
21st
HalmaBlackSoup PerkinsByron McClellandByron McClelland$15,8852:37.50Fast
1894
20th
ChantBayFrank GoodaleH. Eugene LeighH. Eugene Leigh & Robert L. Rose$18,2802:41.00Fast
1893
19th
LookoutChestnutEddie KunzeWilliam McDanielCushing & Orth$17,3502:39.25Fast
1892
18th
AzraBayAlonzo ClaytonJohn H. MorrisBashford Manor Stable$20,7102:41.50Heavy
1891
17th
KingmanBayIsaac Burns MurphyDud AllenJacobin Stable$19,3652:52.25Fast
1890
16th
RileyBayIsaac Burns MurphyEdward CorriganEdward Corrigan$43,4302:45.00Muddy
1889
15th
SpokaneChestnutThomas KileyJohn RodegapNoah Armstrong$26,8052:34.50Fast
1888
14th
Macbeth IIBayGeorge CovingtonJohn CampbellChicago Stable$22,1702:38.00Fast
1887
13th
MontroseBayIsaac Newton LewisJohn McGintyAlexander & Ike Labold$27,3212:39.25Fast
1886
12th
Ben AliBayPaul DuffyJim MurphyJames Ben Ali Haggin$25,0902:36.50Fast
1885
11th
Joe CottonChestnutErskine HendersonAbe PerryJames T. Williams$29,3652:37.25Good
1884
10th
BuchananChestnutIsaac Burns MurphyWilliam BirdWilliam Cottrill &
Samuel S. Brown
$13,1102:40.25Good
1883
9th
LeonatusBayWilliam (Billy) DonohueRaleigh (Rolla) ColstonChin & Morgan$21,4352:43.00Heavy
1882
8th
ApolloChestnutBabe HurdGreen B. MorrisMorris & Patton$21,6802:40.00Fast
1881
7th
HindooBayJim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Brothers Stable$71,8752:40.00Fast
1880
6th
FonsoChestnutGeorge LewisTice HutsellJ. Snell Shawhan$8,1752:37.50Dusty
1879
5th
Lord MurphyBayCharlie ShauerGeorge RiceGeorge W. Darden & Co.$11,4002:37.00Fast
1878
4th
Day StarChestnutJimmy CarterLee PaulT. J. Nichols$4,0502:37.25Dusty
1877
3rd
Baden-BadenChestnutWilliam (Billy) WalkerEdward D. BrownDaniel Swigert$12,4252:38.00Fast
1876
2nd
VagrantBayBobby SwimJames WilliamsWilliam B. Astor, Jr.$13,8752:38.25Fast
1875
1st
AristidesChestnutOliver LewisAnsel WilliamsonHal Price McGrath$18,3252:37.75Fast




Payouts:

$2 exacta: $3,009.60
$0.50 trifecta: $5,737.65
$1 superfecta: $51,400.10
$1 Super High Five: $544,185.90


US dirt tracks - Track Conditions:

Dusty:
The maintenance crews have to water the surface in order to hold the dust down.

Fast:
Dry. Often times dry enough that it requires watering in-between races.

Good:
A surface that is either drying out or has had recent, but not substantial rainfall.

Heavy:
A grass racing surface that has received an extremely large amount of water and is an almost bog-like condition.

Muddy:
A wet surface, that tends to be “deeper” and slower than a good surface.

Sealed:
A track surface that has been packed down. A sealed dry tracks allows water to run off the track, reducing the amount of precipitation absorbed. Wet tracks are sealed to provide a safe and even racing surface.

Sloppy:
A very wet surface, covered in water, often with puddles visible. The rain might still be coming down, or have stopped – but the drying process has not yet begun.

Slow:
A track wet on both the surface and base.

Wet Fast:
A wet surface, but with only a thin layer of water on the top, and the moisture has not penetrated deeply into the lower layers.



A † designates a Triple Crown Winner.
A ‡ designates a filly.
A * † * designates this horse as being the first Kentucky Bred horse to Win the Kentucky Derby since 1906.

* ~ * ~ * designates the Oldest Trainer to ever win the Kentucky Derby. { Art Sherman at 77 years old }

*In 1968, Dancer's Image, ridden by Bobby Ussery, trained by Lou Cavalaris, Jr., and owned by Peter Fuller, finished first, but was disqualified after a post-race urine sample revealed traces of a banned drug in the horse. The drug in question - Phenylbutazone - is now legal for use on racehorses in many states, including Kentucky.

1st largest crowed in the History of the Kentucky Derby - 170,513 in 2015.

2nd largest crowed in the History of the Kentucky Derby - 165,307 in 2011.

3rd largest crowed in the History of the Kentucky Derby - 164,906 in 2014.

4th largest crowed in the History of the Kentucky Derby - 164,858 in 1974.

Notes:
  • D. Wayne Lukas swept the 1995 Triple Crown with two different horses.
  • The Kentucky Derby is the oldest, continuous sporting event in the United States.
  • The 2008 second place winner, Eight Belles, marks the first time that any horse has died in the Kentucky Derby. The filly came in second place before breaking both front ankles on the cool-down. She was immediately euthanized. Churchill Downs has since announced that a magnolia tree will be planted in the garden of the Kentucky Derby Museum for Eight Belles and that her remains will be interred at its base. Churchill Downs has also announced that it will rename the La Troienne Stakes (Gr. III) in honor of Eight Belles. There are also plans for a ceremony on Derby Day 2009 in her memory.
  • 2008 Kentucky Derby Winner Big Brown did not wear the blanket of roses he earned in the race because of the fact that he hates flowers. Kent Desormeaux (Big Browns jockey) did not want to upset the horse and so would not let the Winner's Circle handlers place the roses on Big Brown.


In the United States, the three races that compose the Triple Crown are:
  1. The Kentucky Derby, run over 1 and 1/4 miles (2.01 km) dirt track at Churchill Downs in Louisville, Kentucky.
  2. The Preakness Stakes, run over 1 and 3/16 miles (1.91 km) dirt track at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, Maryland.
  3. The Belmont Stakes, run over 1 and 1/2 miles (2.41 km), the longest dirt track in thoroughbred racing, at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York.


Send us an E-Mail
Mail to: ceoorg@charter.net


D & L Robinson's Graphics Design Logo


~ This Web Site is owned and maintained by: ~ D & L Robinson's Graphics Design. ~